Identification of the HSP70 peptide for the development of cancer immunetherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
OKA Masaaki  山口大学, その他部局等, 学長 (70144946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Kiyoshi  国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター・免疫療法開発分野, 分野長 (30346564)
TSUNEDOMI Ryouichi  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (10420514)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / ワクチン療法 / HSP70 / エピトープペプチド / 免疫療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified the Heat Shock Protein (HSP) 70 as a specific antigen of hepatocellular carcinoma. Furthermore, the phase I study of HSP70-mRNA introduced dendritic cells therapy showed the safety and efficacy. In this study, we tried to identify the HSP70 peptide sequence, which can induce the anti-tumor response, in order to the development of useful peptide vaccine therapy for cancer. Candidate HSP70 peptides predicted as multi-HLA binding potency were confirmed by ELISpot assay and ELISA for IFN-gamma production. The safty of the peptides were examined in rats and dogs. We started a clinical trial of first in Human HSP70 peptide immunetherapy for several cancers.