The characteristics of a new tumor associated antigen, Kita-kyushu lung cancer antigen-1(KK-LC-1)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionClinical Research Center for Allergy and Rheumatology, National Hospital Organization, Sagamihara National Hospital (2015-2016)
Kitasato University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Futawatari Nobue  独立行政法人国立病院機構(相模原病院臨床研究センター), 外科, 医長 (40306600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福山 隆  北里大学, 北里大学メディカルセンター, 上級研究員 (10462251)
山崎 等  北里大学, 北里大学メディカルセンター, 教授 (20191273)
高橋 禎人  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (80245406)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords胃癌 / 癌/精巣抗原 / KK-LC-1 / Helicobacter pylori / メチル化 / 早期胃癌 / 癌精巣抗原 / ヘリコバクターピロリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There were few report about KK-LC-1 except for lung cancer. This study showed that KK-LC-1 was expressed in gastric cancer and its expression rate was 82% (Shida A, Futawatari N, et al. Frequent High Expression of Kita-Kyushu Lung Cancer Antigen-1 (KK-LC-1) in Gastric Cancer. Anticancer res 2015;35:3575-3580). Furthermore, its high-rate expression correlated with the serum antibody against Helicobacter pylori (H. pylori), (Fukuyama T, Futawatari N, et al. Correlation Between Expression of Cancer/Testis Antigen KK-LC-1 and Helicobacter pylori Infection in Gastric Cancer. In Vivo 2017; 31; 403-407). The conclusion of this study is that KK-LC-1 is one of cancer/testis antigens and its expression would be induced by infection of H. pylori.