Identification of biliary duct cancer-associated long non-coding RNAs and their diagnostic and therapeutic application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
TAKIZAWA Toshihiro  日本医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90271220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Hiroshi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60246999)
TANIAI Nobuhiko  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20287725)
MIZUGUCHI Yoshiaki  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70409217)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords癌 / 胆道外科学 / 胆管癌 / 胆嚢癌 / ノンコーディングRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Long non-coding RNAs (lncRNAs; more than 200 nucleotides in length) are endogenous RNAs that do not code for functional proteins. Identifying tissue-specific lncRNAs is the first step toward understanding their biological functions and applying them to diagnostic and therapeutic tools. Using next-generation sequencing technologies (Illumina MiSeq and HiSeq), we performed RNA profiling of biliary duct cancer cells and their cell lines to elucidate the characteristics of the lncRNAs expressed in biliary duct cancer.