Photo dynamic therapy for eradication of Helicobacter pylori
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Hiraki Shuichi  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 外科学, 助教 (40638839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 守本 祐司  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 分子生体制御学, 准教授 (10449069)
小野 聡  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30531355)
宮崎 裕美  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 防衛医学研究センター 外傷研究部門, 助教 (30531636)
長谷 和生  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 外科学, 教授 (50511268)
木下 学  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 免疫・微生物学, 准教授 (70531391)
辻本 広紀  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 医療安全・感染対策部, 教授 (80554998)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsHelicobacter pylori / Photo dynamic therapy / 除菌療法 / 光線力学療法 / H.pylori / H.pylori感染症 / H.pylori除菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Helicobacter(H.) pylori has been categorised as a group 1 carcinogen for gastric cancer, but a decline in eradication rate attributable to an increase of antibacterial drugs resistant H. pylori has become a serious problem. It is necessary to develop a different application for eradicate H. pylori with photo dynamic therapy(PDT) as a novel treatment.H. pylori infection was confirmed by the upper endoscopy and intended for 30 obtained cases of the agreement for study entry. We got specimens and applied the methylene blue which varied in the density and examined the eradication effect of red color PDT. The specimen that PDT was performed in the state that without MB was 96.7% of rapid urease test became negative. The specimen of 11 cases was examined using a cultural method, and eight cases (72.8%) of those became negative.