High sensitive mutation analysis to identify early-stage pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Yachida Shinichi  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所がんゲノミクス研究分野, ユニット長 (20359920)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膵臓がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC) remains one of the most lethal malignancies. It is known that >90% of PDAC harbor mutations in the KRAS gene as founder mutations. Circulating cell-free DNA (cfDNA) is a promising resource to detect and monitor molecular characteristics of tumors. In the present study, we determined the mutational status of KRAS in plasma cfDNA using multiplex picoliter-droplet digital PCR in 259 patients with PDAC. Two hundred and fifty-nine PDAC patients were involved in this study. Among 151 inoperable patients, mutant KRAS was detected in 63 of 107 (58.9%) PDAC patients with distant organ metastasis. The presence of ctDNA was significantly (P < 0.0001) associated with the presence of distant organ metastasis. Mutated KRAS genes could not be detected in the early stage of PDAC, so it would be premature to recommend the current protocol for screening to detect early-stage PDAC.