Prediction of molecular target drug effect using quantitative phosphoproteome analysis of patient derived colorectal cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
Tomonaga Takeshi  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, プロテオームリサーチプロジェクト, プロジェクトリーダー (80227644)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリン酸化プロテオミクス / 薬効予測 / EGFR抗体 / 大腸がん / プロテオミクス / リン酸化タンパク質 / 初代培養細胞 / リン酸化タンパク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular target drugs such as kinase inhibitors for cancer treatment are not uniformly clinically effective, thus sorting the patients that will benefit from the treatments is critical. Moreover, acquired resistance for the drugs is also a critical problem. Therefore, the identification of mechanisms underlying the resistance is urgent need. Systematic quantification of kinase activation is potentially predictive of the response of kinase inhibitors and it can be quantitated by phosphorylation level of their substrates. In this study, we developed a large-scale phosphoproteome quantification method for the kinase substrates and applied for prediction of the kinase activities and drug response. We also examined the mechanism of drug resistance. By the phosphoproteome analysis of several lung cancer cell lines which are sensitive or resistant for the drug currently used in clinic, cetuximab, we identified several phosphoproteins and kinases which are able to predict drug sensitivity.