Development of protection for spinal cord ischemic injury with oxygenation of the cerebrospinal fluid applying nanobubble generation technique.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA MASATOSHI  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80526450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本吉 直孝  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (40375093)
齋木 佳克  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50372298)
熊谷 紀一郎  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80396564)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords胸腹部大動脈瘤 / 対麻痺 / ナノバブル / 脳脊髄液酸素化 / 虚血性脊髄障害 / 脳脊髄液髄液酸素化 / 脊髄虚血 / 髄液酸素化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A purpose of this study was to develop a preventive method against spinal cord ischemic injury after thoracoabdominal aneurysm repair. We applied nanobubble generation technique to oxygenation of fluid and produced oxygenated artificial cerebrospinal fluid. Continuously infusing it into intrathecal space in rabbit model made cerebrospinal fluid-pO2 increased. And, under this condition, we confirmed that motor function of rabbit’s lower limb was preserved correlating with increasing of cerebrospinal fluid-pO2 when we occluded its abdominal aorta with a balloon catheter and induced spinal cord ischemia. From the above, we concluded that oxygenation of the cerebrospinal fluid with nanobubbles can ameliorate a spinal cord ischemic injury in a rabbit model. Modifications of CSF using nanobubble technology deserve to be considered as a novel strategy for spinal cord protection.