Development of the treatment of cardiac failure using a nanosphere (NS) preparation encapsulated with a therapeutic agent for myocardial regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAWA Yoshiki  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00243220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHIMA Satsuki  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (80596867)
SOGAWA Nagako  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (30432579)
IMANISHI Yukiko  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (10707582)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords疾患特異的 / ナノスフェアー / 肺高血圧症 / 虚血性心筋症 / オキシム誘導体 / オキシム誘導体 / DDS効果 / 心不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A nanosphere (NS) preparation has been created as a novel and disease-specific DDS preparation of oxime derivatives to develop a disease-specific treatment approach based on a less invasive and more versatile administration technique. A trial product of the NS preparation of oxime derivatives with the average particle size of 100 nm has been produced (in preparation for patent application). In a study, weekly intermittent intravenous administration of the NS preparation of oxime derivatives, repeated oral administration of oxime derivatives, and weekly intermittent intravenous administration of oxime derivatives were comparatively examined in rat models of monocrotaline-induced pulmonary hypertension and coronary total occlusion. As a result, DDS effects of the NS preparation of oxime derivatives have been confirmed. It is suggested that this NS preparation can be a disease-specific therapeutic agent for cardiac failure.