| Project/Area Number |
26670617
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Cardiovascular surgery
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Sueda Taijiro 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 教授 (10162835)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
弓削 類 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(保), 教授 (20263676)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 重症虚血肢 / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / 微小重力培養 / 血管前駆細胞 / 磁性粒子パッチ / 血管再生 / 筋肉再生 / 下肢壊疽 / 下肢動脈再生 / 微小重力下細胞培養 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(Purpose)Bone marrow stem cell therapy was not efficient for critical limb ischemia because of luck of bone marrow stem cell number. We developed micro gravited cell culture device (Gravite) and proved possibility of cell culture maintaining undifferentiated cell condition by this device. (Method) Critical limb ischemia rat model with ligation of femoral artery was treated using bone marrow stem cells diluted in 2ml saline and injected via the tail vein. In addition to injection of bone marrow stem cells, magnetic sheet was rapped to the injured limb. Experiment using rat was divided into 3 groups, 1)control group: saline injection, 2)injection of microgravity cultivated bone marrow stem cells, 3)injection of microgravity cultivated bone marrow stem cells, plus magnetic sheet. (Results)Critical limb ischemia was treated by group 2 and 3 significantly. Limb ability improved and injured muscle was regenerated in group 2 and 3.