Investigation of the pathogenesis of inflammatory abdominal aortic aneurysm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Koichi  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授(特命) (00322248)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords炎症性腹部大動脈瘤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inflammatory abdominal aortic aneurysm is a chronic inflammatory disease causing dilatation and thickening of the aortic wall and fibrosis of the adjacent retroperitoneum. Mechanisms underlying the pathogenesis of inflammatory abdominal aortic aneurysm remain largely unknown. In this study, we developed a mouse model of inflammatory abdominal aortic aneurysm by intraperitoneal administration of Candida albicans cell wall extract (CAWE). We also demonstrated that pharmacologic inhibition of c-Jun N-terminal kinase (JNK) significantly prevented the development of the CAWE-induced aneurysm in mice. Our findings suggest that bacteria-derived components, such as CAWE, may trigger inflammatory reactions in the aorta through JNK activation, subsequently resulting in development of the aneurysm.