Deciphering molecular pathogenesis of aortic dissection: the role of stress sensor molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Hiroki  久留米大学, 循環器病研究所, 教授 (60322244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAYAMA Shuri  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (10338535)
TANAKA Hiroyuki  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (70197466)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大動脈解離 / ストレス応答 / 遺伝子発現 / 機械的ストレス / 循環器・高血圧 / シグナル伝達 / 細胞・組織 / 生体分子 / 発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aortic dissection is a medical emergency, in which patients frequently suffer from a sudden death. Currently, no specific non-surgical therapy is available for aortic dissection, because the etiology and pathogenesis is largely unknown. In this study we demonstrated that MRTF-A, an intracellular stress sensor, translates the mechanical and humoral stress to the tissue destructive response that eventually causes aortic dissection. MRTF-A inhibitor effectively prevented the development of aortic dissection, showing that MRTF-A is a promising therapeutic target.