The feasibility study of a novel autologous heart valve (biovalve stent)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Takewa Yoshiaki  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (20332405)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TATSUMI Eisuke  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (00216996)
NAKAYAMA Yasuhide  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (50250262)
SUMIKURA Hirohito  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 特任研究員 (20433998)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsステントバルブ / TAVI / 経皮的心臓弁置換 / 自己組織由来心臓弁 / 組織工学 / 生体弁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are developing a novel autologous heart valve (biovalve), using in-body tissue engineering which is based on a tissue encapsulation phenomenon in the living body. Recently percutaneous trans catheter valve implantation is clinically used with stent valves. We developed a stent biovalve which consists of biovalve and a metallic stent in order to achieve both easiness of application and better biocompatibility. In this study, a feasibility of the stent biovalve for transcatheter implantation was evaluated in a large animal model. Stent biovalve was made from autologous connective tissues and metalic stent. Stent biovalves were successfully implanted in the aortic and pulmonary arterial position. Biovalves kept their function over 12 months. The stent biovalves satisfied the higher requirements of systemic and pulmonary circulation and have a potential as next generation valvular substitutes.