| Project/Area Number |
26670623
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Cardiovascular surgery
| Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Nakatani Takeshi 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部長 (60155752)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAOKA Tetsuji 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (50243126)
KAKINOKI Sachiro 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (70421419)
JYO Yui 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 流動研究員 (10757678)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 心筋梗塞 / ゲル治療 / アルギン酸 / ポリ乳酸 / ポリグリコール酸 / ミセル / 心筋疾患外科学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Heart decease is one of the major causes of death in Japan. Recently a new therapeutic strategy in which relatively weak polymeric hydrogels are injected into the infarcted area of heart was proposed. It seems to stop the cardiac remodeling and loss of heart function. In the present project, PEG-poly(lactic acid) injectable hydrogels with various properties were injected to the rat myocardial infarction model, and the heart functions were monitored. The biodegradable hydrogel resulted in the recovered heart function as well as the conventional nondegradable hydrogels. However, the inflammation was much milder than the conventional hydrogel. It can be then concluded that the synthetic biodegradable thermoresponsive hydrogel can be a good material for treating myocardial infarction.