Identification of cancer initiating cell factors and an attempt of drug development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Motoshi  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80236017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUI Takayuki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (70463198)
WAKAHARA Keiko  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (00631433)
KATO Sei-ichi  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (30584669)
Nishida Atsushi  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (80130029)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肺がん / がん幹細胞 / 低分子化合物 / 肺癌 / 抗癌剤 / 分子標的治療薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We collected clinical lung cancer specimens and transplanted each of in the immune-deficient mice. Xenografts were recovered after tumor formation, collagenase-treated, and sorted for CD166 positive population. In a cell line, the CD166 positive cells successfully formed secondary tumors in mice. We performed database analysis to figure out a gene candidate which may contribute to the cancer initiating cell nature. By using the above cell line, we established a stable cell line that is associated with a knockdown of this gene, and inoculated thousands of cells in mice. Results are forthcoming. We also screened for an inhibitor against this gene product. Among the 2000 candidates, we found a compound that inhibits the activity. To decrease the EC50 value, we started optimization of this compound.