Comprehensive kinome analysis of metastatic activity in lung cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
DATE Hiroshi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60252962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MENJYU Toshi  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (30527081)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsKinome / 肺癌転移能 / EMT / 特異的抗体 / in vivo selection法 / HARA細胞 / Lewis株 / H460 / PC14
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The molecular markers associated with tumor metastasis were compared between the parental lung cancer cell lines and the highly metastatic cells which were induced by in vivo selection methods. Highly metastatic cells originated from PC14 showed the loss of E-cadherin expression and the gain of Vimentin expression, showing its EMT phenotype. The other three cells did not show such phenomenon. The kinome analysis could not be performed due to its patent problem.