Basic researches for the improvement of the fragility and the organ portection about de-and re-cellularization based regenerated lung
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Tomoshi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (30437884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下川 功  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (70187475)
山崎 直哉  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (70404217)
永安 武  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (80284686)
樋上 賀一  東京理科大学, 薬学部生命創薬科学科, 教授 (90253640)
秋田 定伯  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (90315250)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肺再生 / 肺 / 再生 / 組織工学 / 脱細胞化 / 再細胞化 / 肺移植 / マトリックス / バイオリアクター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Decellularization and recellularization technique is the most useful for lung regeneration. The aim of the present study was to regenerate lung using the technique and the main subjects were improvement of the decellularization method including decellularization route and decellularization solution. As results, we developed the NaOH based decellularization solution; the matrix damage was similar to original method and the total cost of the method was reduced. We could also developed ventilation-based decellularization system of the lung. The live imaging of the recellularization represented that adipose tissue derived stromal cells migrated stroma and differentiated into pericytes.