Establishment of novel lung preservation method in a stable unfrozen state under high pressurized condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SAHARA HISASHI  鹿児島大学, 医用ミニブタ・先端医療開発研究センター, 准教授 (90452333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Kazuhiko  鹿児島大学, 医用ミニブタ・先端医療開発研究センター, 教授 (40241103)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMIZU Akira  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00256942)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords移植・再生医療 / 臓器保存 / 高圧 / 非凍結 / クラウン系ミニブタ / 肺移植 / 前臨床研究 / 虚血再灌流障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To extend organ preservation time, we attempted to establish a new preservation method in a stable unfrozen state below the freezing point by highly-pressurizing the solution. To clarify the effects of high pressure on the lung, we performed MHC-matched lung transplantation in CLAWN miniature swine using the pulmonary grafts preserved under high pressure (30-60 MPa). The lung grafts preserved under pressurize (subzero non-frozen condition) showed severe ischemia-reperfusion injury after orthotopic left lung transplantation suggesting that the control of remaining air in the lung graft could be the most important to establish this new organ preservation method.