Development of ALA-PET guided sonodynamic therapy for malignant gliomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI HIROYUKI  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70374478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERASAKA SHUNSUKE  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (10447055)
KUDO NOBUKI  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30271638)
SHIGA TORU  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80374495)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords神経膠腫 / 音響力学療法 / ポルフィリン誘導体 / アミノレブリン酸 / PET / 超音波 / 悪性神経膠腫 / 悪性脳腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malignant glioma is a poor prognosis cancer despite of multidisciplinary treatment such as aggressive surgery and chemoradiotherapy. Thus there has been a need for new therapeutic approaches to control deeply migrated tumor cells. For this aim, we investigated the efficacy of sonodynamic therapy (SDT) using sonosensitizers including 5-aminolevulinic acid, protoporphyrinⅨ, and talaporfin sodium on glioma cells. These substances have been known to be accumulated in glioma cell and are expected to have cytotoxic effect by sonication. Our in vitro study demonstrated that the cytotoxicity of sonication on glioma cells was enhanced by each sonosensitizers. And induction of apoptosis was suggested to be a major mechanism of cell death. While the efficacy of SDT may be depend on the degree of intracellular accumulation of sonosensitizer. Though further investigations will be necessary, our preliminary result showed a potential of STD with sonosensitizers for glioma treatment.