Development of haptic system and multi-modalityu integrated microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
KAMADA Kyousuke  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80372374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 文也  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30281835)
大城 理  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (90252832)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords蛍光信号 / 脳律動 / 脳血流解析 / 蛍光信号解析 / 顕微鏡 / カメラ / 定量化 / マルチバンド周波数 / 腫瘍蛍光 / Neuronavigation / Florescence / Sensory feedback / Virtual reality / 脳機能解析 / リアルタイム解析 / force feedback
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a microscope, which equipped with a special system to analyze florescence signals intraoperatively and in real-time. Indocyanin green (ICG) is a wall-known drug, which had florescence signals of 800 nm in vascular structures. Our software automatically extracts ICG-siganls and analyze blood flow and speed in real-time and create reports. The evaluated blood flow was confirmed by mean-transit flow meter. 5-aminolevulinic acid is metabolized mainly in the malignant tissue and converted to Protoporphylin IX, which shows 630nm of florescence. The characteristic signals indicated malignant tissue, tumor margin and healthy tissue by spectral strength. The spectrometer is equipped on eye pieces on the microscope, which provide us real-time tissue characteristics. Above mentioned ideas are submitted to domestic and international patents. The first patent of ICG has been accepted in Japan.