Brain protection by local hypothermia in the acute phase of traumatic brain injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tominaga Teiji  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00217548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Endo Toshiki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00535370)
Saito Ryuta  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10400243)
Nakagawa Atsuhiro  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (10447162)
Niizuma Kuniyasu  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 助教 (10643330)
Sugiyama Shinichiro  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (30623152)
船本 健一  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助教 (70451630)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳・神経 / 頭部外傷 / 外科 / 脳低温療法 / 神経外傷 / CED法 / コンピュータ・シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop new methodology for brain protection. We used convection-enhanced delivery (CFD) to inject low-temperature fluid into damaged tissue in the acute phase of traumatic brain injury. First, we developed magnetic resonance method for real-time monitoring of fluid distribution during the continuous CFD injection. Second, we aimed the proof-of-concept study for the effect of local hypothermia on the damaged brain. In the animal models of traumatic brain injury, it was difficult to perfuse damaged brain tissue with cooling saline because of the rapid elevation of intracranial pressure just after the injury. Though hyperosmotic fluid was reported to be effective in the CFD injection into damaged brain tissue, we could not reproduce the effectiveness of heyperosmotic fluid in our experimental design. In order to make a breakthrough, we are developing the optimal fluid to perfuse the damaged brain tissue.