An attempt to create an animal model for glioblastoma cure via proving the hypothesis that glucose metabolism serves as a rheostat to determine the cell fate of cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KITANAKA Chifumi  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (70260320)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKADA MASASHI  山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (70512614)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsglioma-initiating cell / 神経膠芽腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glucose metabolism is often increased in human cancers, the significance of which for cancer cells remains mostly unclear. In this project, we conducted experiments to test the working hypothesis that glucose metabolism serves as a rheostat to determine the cell fate of glioblastoma stem cells. Inhibition of glucose metabolism through the inhibition of GLUT1, a facilitative glucose transporter, resulted in increased intracellular reactive oxygen species (ROS) level as well as in the loss of the stem cell properties of glioblastoma stem cells, which suggested the possibility that glucose metabolism could contribute to the maintenance of glioblastoma stem cells through the modulation of intracellular ROS level.