PET measurement of cerebral blood flow and opioid ligand during the exercise of patients with CVD.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Nariai Tadashi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (00228090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 賢二  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (10231135)
日浦 幹夫  法政大学, スポーツ健康学部, 教授 (10327918)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsPET / 有酸素運動 / 脳血流 / もやもや病 / 脳梗塞 / O-15 水 / オピオイド受容体 / 辺縁系 / 経頭蓋ドプラー法 / 脳血管障害 / 運動負荷 / 近赤外線 / 運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted PET researches to establish optimum exercise protocol for patients with CVD. 5 patients with occlusion of cerebral major arteries were recruited. CBF was quantitated by O-15 wate PET during resting state, 3 min and 13 min after the initiation of cycling exercise, and 2 min after its cessation. Result was compared with that of normal controls. There was no difference between pateints' and control's CBF response during exercise. Instead, CBF decrease after the cessation of exercise not in patients but in controls.
Another PET study to measure the activation of brain opioid system during exercise was conducted in normal subjects. C-11 carfentanil, a ligand to measure μopioid receptor, was injected in resting condition and after exercise. Significant reduction of binding potential was observed mainly among limbic system presumably reflecting activation of endogenous opioid system. Reduction rate significantly correlated with the degree of reduction in depression score.