Molecular subclassification of glioblastoma based on the absolute quantitative proteomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAKADA MITSUTOSHI  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (20334774)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TERASAKI TETSUYA  東北大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60155463)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膠芽腫 / プロテオミクス / チロシンキナーゼ / 分類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to attempt to classify GBM subtypes based on the molecular profile determined by absolute quantitative proteomics and to investigate its clinical significance. GBMs in our study harbored mutually exclusive dominant expression of three RTKs; EGFR, PDGFRα and ERBB2. Therefore, we propose a subclassification of GBM with respect to the dominant expression of these proteins; EGFR (n=25), PDGFRα (n=11) and ERBB2 (n=7). PFS and OS tended to be longer in ERBB2 group in comparison with EGFR and PDGFRα group. Molecular subclassification of GBM based on the absolute quantitative proteomics reflects the clinical behavior and might have clinical significance.