Computational fluid dynamics to predict the rupture of cerebral aneurysms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Hidenori Suzuki  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90345976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Sakaida Hiroshi  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40273362)
松島 聡  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), リサーチアソシエイト (50252367)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Matsushima Satoshi  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), リサーチアソシエイト (50252367)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳動脈瘤 / 数値流体力学解析 / 数値流体力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using simulated cerebral aneurysm model with blebs based on patient-specific geometry, we developed new parameters on computational fluid dynamics (CFD) that quantify 3-dimensional disturbed blood flow in the aneurysm dome. CFD analysis, a simulation process using patient-specific geometry, is a promising tool to predict the natural course of cerebral aneurysms. However, the growing number of proposed parameters remain inconsistent and confusing at least partly by inconsistent parameter definitions, flawed experimental design, or variability in assumptions and compromises adapted in CFD simulations. To confirm whether the findings are a cause, result, or mere epiphenomenon of an aneurysm behavior, a large-scale prospective cohort study of unruptured aneurysms is performing to reveal the hemodynamics of unruptured aneurysms that eventually rupture and those that do not, taking account of many factors, including physiological and humoral parameters that may affect the results.