Clinical significance of simultaneous recording of cerebral blood flow and electoroencephalography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Mikuni Nobuhiro  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60314217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Sankai Yoshiyuki  筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (30183833)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳神経外科 / 脳機能 / 脳血流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify clinical significance of simultaneous recording of cerebral blood flow and electroencephalography for evaluate brain, neurosurgical approach was assessed. In Moyaoya disease, bypass surgery is effective to prevent ischemia and hemorrhage. In unruptured aneurysm, clipping is established to prevent subarachnoid hemorrhage. We have evaluated cerebral blood flow and electroencorticography during surgery. Improvement of cerebral blood flow due to bypass was related with change of high frequent activity in electroencorticography in Moyamoya disease. Discrepancy between voluntary movement and motor evoked potential was confirmed during clipping of cerebral aneurysm. These data could contribute understanding the mechanisms of relationship between cerebral blood flow and electroencephalography, as well as safe and effective neurosurgery.