Identification of hemodynamic risk factors for the development of cerebral aneurysms using high-resolution computational blood flow analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOGONYA Yuji  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (30552575)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳動脈瘤 / 血流 / 血行力学 / 計算流体力学 / wall shear stress
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to identify the hemodynamic risk factors associated with the development of cerebral aneurysms. We constructed the patient-specific arterial models of middle cerebral artery (MCA) aneurysm based on CT images, and then approximately reconstructed the MCA models just before aneurysm development by virtually removing the aneurysm. Blood flow analyses for their models were performed with the computational fluid dynamics technique to compare hemodynamic metrics such as wall shear stress (WSS) between the aneurysm development site and normal site. A hemodynamic metric that quantifies WSS disturbances with multidirectional fluctuations was significantly higher at the aneurysm development site than the normal site. The results suggest that the multidirectionally disturbed WSS plays an important role in the development of cerebral aneurysms.