Discovery of specific inhibitor of MGMT against glioblastoma using in silico screening method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Arai Takao  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40307400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田沼 靖一  東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 教授 (10142449)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsin silico創薬 / drug repositioning / 神経膠芽腫 / MGMT特異的阻害剤 / drug repositionind / In silico創薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An alkylating agent, temozolomide (TMZ), is a standard chemotherapeutic drug against malignant gliomas. Epigenetic silencing of the O6-methylguanine-DNA methyltransferase (MGMT) gene promoter in tumor tissue from patients with malignant glioma is associated with improved survival after treatment with TMZ. A specific inhibitor of MGMT, therefore may improve prognosis of patients with malignant glioma. We extracted several MGMT inhibitory candidates from compound libraries by using an in silico screening method. Based on the results of a cell-based screening assay using a MGMT-positive human glioblastoma cell line “T98G”, we selected a papaverine hydrochloride (PH) as an object for this study. The results of WST and colony formation assays indicated that PH had an antitumor effect against not only T98G but also a MGMT-negative cell line “U87MG”. A study using a subcutaneous tumor model of nude mouse indicated that a PH had an antitumor effect against U87MG in vivo.