Resequencing analysis of the 19q25.3 locus associated with Moyamoya disease in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Akagawa Hiroyuki  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, テニュアトラック准教授 (60398807)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsもやもや病 / 感受性遺伝子 / 連鎖不平衡 / ハプロタイプ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A founder variant of RNF213 (p.R4810K) was recently identified as a major genetic risk factor for Moyamoya disease (MMD) in Japan. Although the association of p.R4810K was reported to be highly significant and reproducible, the disease susceptibility of other RNF213 variants remain largely unknown. In this study, we performed resequencing analysis of this locus and evaluated the detected variants for their associations with MMD. A total of 30 rare missense variants with minor allele frequencies <1% were identified among 370 combined patients and 279 combined controls in Japan. The variable threshold test using Combined Annotation-Dependent Depletion revealed that the frequency of potentially functional variants was significantly higher in patients than in controls (permutation Pmin=0.045). Our analysis also revealed that approximately 20% of Japanese MMD patients did not harbor susceptibility variants of RNF213, indicating the presence of other susceptibility genes to MMD.