Maintenance of homeostasis for intervertebral disc by cell cycle-related genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sudo Hideki  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30374367)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords椎間板変性 / 細胞周期 / 細胞周期関連遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although human intervertebral disc (IVD) degeneration can cause several spinal diseases, its pathogenesis remains unclear. This study aimed to create a highly reproducible in vivo mouse IVD degeneration model. One hundred six mice were operated and L4/5 IVD was stabbed with a 35 or 33-gauge needle. Micro-computed tomography scanning was performed, and the stabbed region was confirmed. Evaluation was by magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) and histology using our classification scoring system. In IVDs stabbed with either needle, significant degeneration occurred relative to the control. Our histological classification scores correlated well with MRI findings and could detect degenerative progression, irrespective of the stabbed region.In this study, a highly reproducible in vivo mouse IVD degeneration model was created with precise information about surgical techniques.