Relationship between expression of isocitrate dehydrogenase and clinical outcomes in patients with osteosarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
tsuchiya takashi  山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (30400576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Michiaki  山形大学, 医学部・整形外科学講座, 教授 (40241707)
TAKAKUBO Yuya  山形大学, 医学部・整形外科学講座, 講師 (80431641)
SUGAWARA Masato  山形大学, 医学部・整形外科学講座, 助教 (60444030)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨肉腫 / イソクエン酸脱水素酵素 / 変異型イソクエン酸デヒドロゲナーゼ / 予後予測因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aberration of isocitrate dehydrogenase (IDH) in glioma is a prognosis factor. Osteosarcoma is rare, but is the most common type of primary bone cancer. Association expression of IDH and clinical outcome of osteosarcoma is unknown. We studied relationship between expression of IDH with 5 monoclonal bodies and clinical outcomes in 98 patients with osteosarcoma. Expression of IDH is relative to survival rates and tumor necrosis rates following chemotherapy. Expression of IDH might be a prognosis factor.