Project/Area Number |
26670655
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGAMI Ryota 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録診療員 (00722191)
TAKETOMI Shuji 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70570018)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 変形性関節症 / 再生医療 / 関節軟骨 / 有尾両生類 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Axolotl, a species of urodele amphibians, has very high ability to regenerate its tissues. In contrast to mammals, including humans, whose articular cartilage regenerates very poorly, axolotl is known to be able to completely regenerate defects extending the full-depth of the articular cartilage. In this study, we attempted to identify the mechanisms underlying the regenerative capacity of axolotls. We resected full-thickness knee articular cartilage from axolotl. At 4 weeks after surgery, we harvested the cartilage and extracted its RNA. Then we analyzed gene expression profiles by next-generation sequencing. This analysis suggested that both genes previously known to be important for regeneration of whole limb and genes specific to articular cartilage regeneration are involved in the regeneration of axolotl articular cartilage.