Evolutional investigation of the hematopoietic niches in bone marrow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College (2015)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Akira  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00142430)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IIMURA Tadahiro  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (20282775)
SAKAMOTO Kei  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科口腔病理学分野, 講師 (00302886)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords造血 / 骨芽細胞ニッチ / アフリカツメガエル / 進化 / 骨髄造血 / カエル / 両生類 / 骨芽細胞 / ニッチ / マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hematopoietic organs differed among aquatic and land animals. In mammals, there are two niches to maintain hematopoiesis in bone marrow, osteoblastic niche on bone surface and vascular niche around sinusoid vessels in bone marrow. We found that hematopoiesis is localized on the only bone surface in xenopus, suggesting that only osteoblast niche is developed in xenopus. These results prompted us to explore development of osteoblastic niche during vertebrate evolution. In the present study, we revealed the following findings. 1) Hematopoietic cell localized on only the bone surface of bone marrow. 2) During bone regeneration, hematopoiesis also occurred newly formed bone surface. 3) There are no definite Harvasian canals in cortical bone, indication blood vessels communication between inside and outside of bone marrow i.e. very poor in Xenopus. 4) We are now investingation the changes in distribution of hematopoietic cells on bone surface after inject of 5=FU in Xenopus.