In vitro bone generation trial using multi-walled carbon nanotube blocks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Manabu  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30723069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Yoshinori  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 准教授 (30374995)
HANIU Hisao  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (30252050)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Naoto  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 教授 (80283258)
AOKI Kaoru  信州大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30467170)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 再生医療 / 整形外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multi-walled carbon nanotubes were formed in a shape suitable for bone regeneration (CNTp), and evaluated the possibility of applications in bone regeneration medicine. We couldn't produce bones in vitro but CNTp showed good cell proliferation, bone conduction, and excellent capacity to hold and release of the drug sustainably. It was suggested that CNTp can be applied to regenerative medicine using tissue engineering not only as a filler of the bone defect, but also as a scaffold material transplanted by culturing cells and as a carrier for controlled release of drugs.