Establishment of a novel method for heat-stimulus induced osteogenesis using magnetite nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yoshihiro Nishida  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50332698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小澤 英史  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (60635572)
新井 英介  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (40612841)
生田 国大  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40732657)
加藤 竜司  名古屋大学, 創薬科学研究科, 准教授 (50377884)
本多 裕之  名古屋大学, 予防早期医療創成センター, 教授 (70209328)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords温熱療法 / 骨形成 / 動物モデル / 人工骨 / 骨欠損 / 再生医学 / 医療・福祉 / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New bone formation was significantly increased by hyperthermia using magnetite cationic liposome embedded in alginate beads with an alternating magnetic field (AMF) in a rat tibial defect model. Heating materials were changed to Resovist containing ferucarbotoran and hydroxyapatite scaffold, which have been already approved in clinical use in Japan. Combination materials were grafted in tibial defect of rat and rabbit and subjected to the multiple hyperthermia in AMF. Results demonstrated that newly formed bone was observed in the grafted materials from the periphery toward the center, and more osteoclasts were found in the once a week hyperthermia group compared with non-hyperthermia group.
Experiments of hyperthermia were performed in vitro using ATDC-5 and MC3T3 cells. Heat stress also induced enhanced alkaline phosphatase expression in cultured osteoblastic cells, MC3T3. On the other hand, heat stress had no obvious effects on chondrogenic differentiation using ATDC5 cells.