Transient receptor potential vanilloid 4 (TRPV4) plays a pivotal role in chondrogenic mechanotransduction in ATDC5 cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Naoki Ishiguro  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20212871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITOH HIROSHI  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40291174)
KOJIMA TOSHIHISA  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70378032)
MISHIMA KENICHI  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (40646519)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHNO KINJI  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80397455)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsTRPV4 / ATDC5 / SOX9 / 機械的刺激 / RUNX2 / MMP-13
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aimed to determine the role of transient receptor potential vanilloid 4 (TRPV4) in the response to mechanical stress in chondrogenic cells. Sox9 and AGC mRNA levels were significantly higher in cells after mechanical stress loading compared to cells that were not stretched. Up-regulation of Sox9 mRNA induced by mechanical stress was attenuated by RR and TRPV4 siRNA. A pharmacological activator of TRPV4, 4α-phorbol 12, 13-didecanoate (4αPDD), increased chondrogenesis. The findings suggest that Ca2+ signaling activated by mechanical stress and regulated by TRPV4 promotes chondrogenesis in ATDC5 cells. This suggests that artificial activation of TRPV4 may serve as an intervention for treating osteoarthritis.