Derivation of human PSC-derived mesodermal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ikeya Makoto  京都大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (20442923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOGUCHIDA Junya  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (40273502)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKURAI Hidetoshi  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 准教授 (80528745)
KIN Eiki  京都大学, 医学部付属病院, 助教 (90620344)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中胚葉細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mesenchymal cells, including bone, cartilage, muscle, dermis, and blood cells, are mainly derived from mesoderm. Mesoderm is defined as a intermediate formed between ectoderm and endoderm in the developmental process, and is derived from primitive streak in the early stage and from tail bud in the late stage of development. Specific mesenchymal cells are derived from specific mesodermal cells, such as axial bone and cartilage from paraxial mesoderm, limb mesenchyme from lateral plate mesoderm, and notochord from axial mesoderm. In this grant, we performed induction, purification and evaluation of mesodermal cells differentiated form PSCs.