Screening of small compounds and factors to re-differentiate dedifferentiated chondrocytes in 2D culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA KAORI  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定研究員 (10633092)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUMAKI Noriyuki  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 教授 (50303938)
OHTA Akira  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 教授 (00168931)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords低分子化合物 / 軟骨細胞 / 脱分化 / 再分化 / 低分子化合物ライブラリー / siRNA ライブラリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed a small molecular weight compounds screen to identify compounds which re-differentiate dedifferentiated chondrocytes in monolayer-culture. A compound library consists of over 18,200 compounds introduced into the chondrogenic cell line (290-2-14)), which were directly converted from dermal fibroblasts of Col11a2-Egfp-Ires-Puro transgenic mice by inducible expression of c-Myc, Klf4 and Sox9 with doxycycline (Dox). We identified one candidate compound and analyzed its ability to re-differentiate dedifferentiated chondrocytes. Treatment of dedifferentiated chondrocytes with the candidate compound dose-dependently up-regulates chondrogenic marker genes (Col2a1 and Col11a2). Now, we have analyzed the detail molecular mechanisms for re-differentiation ability of the candidate compound.