Mass microscopy imaging of bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Kenta  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任助教 (60724119)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨代謝 / 質量顕微鏡 / PTH / 骨粗鬆症 / PTH / 骨形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteoporosis is a serious disease among elderly people in developed countries, which can lead to bone fractures. In the elderly population, spine and hip fractures are chronic diseases characterized by an abnormal balance in the activities of osteoclasts and osteoblasts. PTH drug is highly effective in the treatment of osteoporosis, but its mechanism of action is largely unknown. Here we report the Mass Microscopy analysis of cortical bone from PTH treated mice. PTH treatment induces certain kind of lipid in cortical bone area and such lipid may contribute to the prophylaxis of PTH drug.