The role of endocytosis in oateoarhthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HIROHATA Satoshi  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (90332791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Hiroshi  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (80325092)
OHTSUKI Takashi  岡山大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 非常勤研究員 (10534802)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords軟骨 / 培養細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The regulation of ADAMTS5 is crucial for osteoarthritis. However, little is known for its mechanism. We hypothesized that endocytosis may be involved in ADAMTS5 regulation. First, we found that endocytosis occurred in OUMS-27. We next examined endocytosis-related molecule, LRP-1 and RAP. The mRNA level of receptor-associated protein (RAP), antagonist of LRP-1, was not changed by IL-1 beta stimulation. It is interesting that the small-sized bands were found by Western blotting using anti-LRP-1 antibody after IL-1 beta stimulation. This is considered to be a short LRP-1 and the shedding of LRP-1 may be occurred by IL-1 beta stimulation.