Epigenetic abnormality induced by aberrant c-Myc expression leads to the chromosomal instability.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
ichiro itonaga  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (10295181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Kazuhiro  大分大学, 医学部人工関節講座, 講師 (10274458)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肉腫 / 染色体不安定性 / c-myc / 染色体転座 / エピジェネティクス / cmyc
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By forcing c-Myc expression and performing ChIP-sequence in that state, we have analyzed and verified data by microRNA and cDNA array. Currently it is likely that let-7a, miR-16, miR-29b, miR-1294, and/or miR-2682 are involved. We demonstrated that the transfection of these two factors suppresses the expression of mRNA and protein on c-Myc, and also suppresses the progression of the cell cycle.To examine the presence or absence of chromosomal instability during the study period, we are attempting to detect abnormalities in genome fraction and in the number of DNA copies using the DNA ploidy analysis and array-CGH. Our prediction is that one of the DSB repair systems, homologous recombination or non-homologous end joining, has a greater dysfunction. We are seeking to determine this through HR activity measurement in c-myc-introduced fibroblasts by I-Scel, and random plasmid integration, which is an NHEJ assay.