Project/Area Number |
26670670
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 滑膜細胞 / 変形性関節炎 / グルコサミン / Cox-2 / 関節炎 / NFκB / p53 / 伸展ストレス / DNp73α / アポトーシス / 15d-PGJ2 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Activation of synoviocytes that construct synovial tissue is a major pathological condition. Although glucosamine is usefull as a component of articular cartilage for regeneration of the cartilage, but it is unknown whether glucosamine affects the activation of synoviocytes. I examined the effect of glucosamine on stretch-dependent activation of synoviocytes using a cell stretch-loading system. The pretreatment of synoviocytes with glucosamine suppressed stretch-dependent Cox-2 expression, which is a typical hallmark of synoviocytes activation. In addition, glucosamine strongly suppressed an inflammatory reagent-dependent Cox-2 expression. These results suggest that glucosamine has an ability to inhibit the synoviocyte activation.