| Project/Area Number |
26670671
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUTA Hiroyasu 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (90444984)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 血管平滑筋 / 微小血管 / 骨膜 / 骨粗鬆症 / 筋力トレーニング / 細動脈 / トレーニング / 微小循環 / 自動運動 / レジスタンストレーニング / 筋線維 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The peripheral circulation failure in bone tissue may play an important role to cause bone metabolism disorders which make osteoporosis. Exercises are thought to be one of the best ways to prevent and improve the osteoporosis. The objective of this project is to examine the functional change of the periosteal arterioles by the muscle training. The transmural nerve stimulation evoked phasic constriction followed by relaxation on the tibia periosteum arterioles adjacent to the tibialis anterior muscle after the training, while only vasoconstriction on the control preparations. An α blocker inhibited the nerve-evoked vasoconstriction and relaxation while an inhibitor of nitric oxide synthase inhibited the nerve-evoked relaxation only.Because the vasorelaxation on this vascular bed must increase the blood flow to the bone, these results suggest that the muscle strength training evokes some sort of alteration in the circulatory system which improves the blood flow into the bone.