Effect of hydrogen sulfide on calcium homeostasis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Takashi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (80431948)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsガスメディエーター / ビタミンD / 硫化水素 / 骨カルシウム代謝 / 骨・軟骨代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydrogen sulfide has been recognized as a gaseous mediator with a variety of physiological functions. However, its role in the control of skeletal function is unknown. Hydrogen sulfide can be physiologically generated by enzymes, cystathionine beta-synthase (CBS). To define the physiological function of hydrogen sulfide in the skeletal tissue, we performed functional analysis of bone metabolism in CBS knockout mice. The knockout mice showed disturbance of calcium metabolism. These results suggest that hydrogen sulfide is essential for calcium homeostasis.