The role of astrocytes in generation of locomotive rhythm in the lumbar spinal cord
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization Murayama Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Mikami Yuji  独立行政法人国立病院機構村山医療センター(臨床研究部), 電気生理学研究室, 共同研究員 (20306749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 泰昌  独立行政法人国立病院機構村山医療センター(臨床研究部), 電気生理学研究室, 室長 (80160688)
Research Collaborator ONIMARU Hiroshi
YAZAWA Itaru
OKAZAKI Shuntaro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歩行 / ロコモーション / 脊髄 / 腰髄 / カルシウムイメージング / グリア細胞 / アストロサイト / ニューロン / 歩行リズム / 摘出脊髄標本 / 歩行運動 / グリア伝達物質 / 運動神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Locomotion is one of the most important motor functions to maintain activity of daily life. Neural locomotor output is generated in the lumbar spinal cord, yet the cellular mechanism underlying the locomotor output generation is not elucidated. We have proposed a hypothesis that astrocytes are actively involved in generation of locomotive rhythm in the lumbar spinal cord. To examine this hypothesis, we conducted calcium imaging in the isolated lumbar spinal cord preparation of the neonatal rat. Fictive locomotion was induced with NMDA and 5-HT. Cellular activities in the L5 ventral horn were captured under a confocal microscope simultaneously with neural locomotive output from L5 ventral roots. Recorded cells were classified into neurons and astrocytes on the basis of calcium responses to low potassium in the presence of TTX. We found astrocytes that were synchronous with neural locomotive output. We suggest that astrocytes are functionally involved in generation of locomotive rhythm.