Project/Area Number |
26670677
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Research Institute, Osaka Medical Center for Cancer and Cardiovascular Disaeses |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Katsuhito 地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪府立成人病センター(研究所), その他部局等, その他 (40211338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMURA Hisako 地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪府立成人病センター(研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (50342994)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TOGUCHIDA Jyunya 京都大学, 生医科学研究所, 教授 (40273502)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | かルポニン / 上皮間葉系転換 / カルポニン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cnn2 expression was examined in human breast cancer tissue microarrays and surgically resected tissues from human desmoplastic small round cell tumors (DSRCT) and malignant mesothelioma. Cnn2 was expressed in 30% of the 50 tissues samples of breast cancer, predominantly in the triple negative and high grade tumors. It was also highly expressed in all DSRCT and malignant mesothelioma tissues examined. 1D-Collision Assay system was established in mouse vascular smooth muscle and human clear cell sarcoma cells using the 1D motility assay chips and microscopic time lapse analyses. A 188bp-region containing CArG box upstream from transcrition start site in the mouse Cnn2 gene was identified as an essential promoter region for Cnn2 expression. The 239bp-region upstream from the transcription start site containig the above 188bp-region was most highy conserved in the human Cnn2 gene.