The role of the descending inhibitory system in endogenous analgesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University (2015-2016)
Gunma University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Obata Hideaki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20302482)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsノルアドレナリン / 内因性鎮痛 / 下行性抑制系 / 神経障害性疼痛 / 内因性鎮痛系 / セロトニン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the change in endogenous analgesia (NSIA) over time after right L5 spinal nerve ligation (SNL) in rats. NSIA was attenuated 5 and 6 w after SNL accompanied with dysfunction of the descending noradrenergic inhibition. These were recovered by five daily injections of amitriptyline (10 mg/kg/day). These data suggest that endogenous analgesia in neuropathic pain states is strongly decreased from a certain time after nerve injury, and amitriptyline reverses the attenuation of endogenous analgesia.
In the clinical study, we examined the effect of pregabalin in endogenous analgesia using CPM. CPM were measured before and after pregabalin or placebo administration. Fifty-nine healthy subjects were randomly assigned to either a pregabalin group or a placebo group. The correlation between initial CPM and the change in CPM was significantly strong in pregabalin group compared to placebo group. Pregabalin could be more effective in subjects with the lower endogenous analgesia.