The development of an original monitor of the left ventricular end-diastolic volume as an index of the prediction of cardiac preload.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Shigemi Kenji  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (00206088)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords平均血圧 / 左心室動脈結合状態 / 拡張終期血圧 / 左心室拡張終期容量 / 等容量収縮時間 / 連続測定 / 駆出時間 / ベッドサイドモニタ / 動脈圧波形 / 心電図 / 心音図 / モニタ / 動脈血圧波形 / 最低血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First of all, on the basis of the parameters of the animal experiments, mean arterial pressure, diastolic arterial pressure, pre-ejection period, and ejection time were measured to calculate the left ventricular-arterial coupling (Ees/Ea) using the daily bed side monitors of electrocardiogram, the arterial pressure waveform and phonocardiogram. Then, stroke volume was measured with transthoracic echocardiogram to estimate the left ventricular end-diastolic volume (Ved) with the four parameters under the hypothesis that unstressed volume of the left ventricle should be zero ml. Ved is an important indicator of excess or deficiency of the blood volume. Since the results showed the large variation in the calculated values, an original tool was developed, which was a personal computer with a card type A/D converter and original applications, to determine Ees/Ea as the mean values during 10 seconds with continuous measurements of the four parameters beat-by-beat at the bed side.