The verification for the lipid hypothesis of the inhalational anesthetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Mita Kenichiro  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 特別研究員 (30529342)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OIKI Shigetoshi  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (10185176)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイオンチャネル / 吸入麻酔薬 / 脂質仮説 / 側方圧 / 麻酔薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanisms of the anesthetic drugs to human body have not been elucidated for the long time. Until now, many hypotheses have been advocated. One popular hypothesis is the lipid theory. No one could confirm its validity. We challenged to test the assumption that the anesthetics exert their actions to ion channels mediated by pressures laterally. We decided to use the tension force of the lipid bilayer membrane as a substitute for lateral pressure. We tried to measure the tension force by several ways, but unfortunately we could not measure it and observe the currents of the ion channels.