New pain therapy targeting primary afferents based on labelled line theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kawamata Tomoyuki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80336388)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords末梢神経 / 痛覚過敏 / 熱 / 機械 / 痛み / 受容体 / 知覚神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since many pain-sensing afferents can respond to several modalities including heat, mechanical, and chemical stimuli, they have been considered to be polymodal. However, recently, it has been reported that mice sense pain according to the labeled line theory that a specific stimulus activate a particular primary afferent. the purpose of the current study was to examine whether pathophysioligical pain was transmitted according to the labeled line theory in mice. The results of the study showed that TRPV1-positive afferents were selectively involved in incision- and inflammation-induced thermal hyperalgesia, while IB4-binding afferents were selectively involved in mechanical hyperalgesia. These results can lead to a new strategy for relieving pathophysiological pain.