The development of evaluation tools of animal model of chornic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MASHIMO Takashi  大阪大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (10110785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAE Aya  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任准教授 (60379170)
NAKAI Kunihiro  福井大学, 医学部付属病院, 准教授 (80362705)
Research Collaborator YOSHIOKA Yoshichika
MORI Yuki
KATO Hiroki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高解像MRI / 神経障害性疼痛モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pain is a devasting problem and many patients are suffering, but there is no perfect treatment su far. The purpose of this study was to obtain the data set thatevaluate the pain objectively and to develop the tool of translational research. The animal models of chronic pain was made and scanned their brain, with high resolution MRI. By normalizeing the brain image, it was possible to get the data set which found out its specific pattern that expressed the chornic pain.